Past International Speech Contest Winners

Year Speaker Name Club Name Club Number
2017 Siddharth Choure Next Step Toastmasters 675703
2016 Nancy Depcik Windy City 5283
2015 Eric Feinendegen * Lake County 652972
2014 Conor Cunneen Platinum 4117
2013 Presiyan Vasilev ** Extreme 595201
2012 Barry Mixon Talk of the Tower - Chicago 6356
2011 Dwayne Jackson Bold Literary Talkers 708973
2010 Conor Cunneen Naperville 2051
2009 Gregg Thompson AT&T Chicagoland 1526
2008 Keith Washington Michigan Avenue 5752
2007 Pam Gitta Crystal Clear 909922
2006 Edward Hearn ** Bold Literary Talkers 708973
2005 Kenneth Mitchell Chicago 3559
2004 Nashunda Harper Allstate Speakeazies 3855
2003 Nicole Cabell-Pope Talk of the Town 3731
2002 Anthony Powell Woodridge 983
2001 Cheryl Dahl-Kearney Hoffman Estates 3634
2000 Jill Morgenthaler Argonne 128
1999 Robert Lee Northside 5988
1998 R. Sporty King * Woodridge 983
1997 Richard Dzwonkiewicz Great Lakes 2759
1996 R. Sporty King Woodridge 983
1995 Kenneth Atwater Allied Van Lines 7874
1994 Paul Denney * Evanston 5457
1993 Dawn Crumpler Diplomatics 4378
1992 Russ Schlosser Figures of Speech 1856
1991 Julie Gordon Figures of Speech 1856
1990 Linda Braggs * Johnson Products 2766
1989 Madhavean Veeravalli Park Forest 1717
1988 Joe O'Rourke * AFBF 4347
1987 Joe O'Rourke AFBF 4347
1986 Kenneth Westlake EPA 4501
1985 Allan Meyer Windjammers East 2530
1984 Jay Morris Allstate Speakeazies 3855
1983 Manny Hermano * Speakers' Forum 371
1982 Carl Huffman Northwest Suburban 2860
1981 Carl Huffman Northwest Suburban 2860
1980
1979 Lou Kiriazis * Sears Silvertones 3559
1978 Lou Kiriazis Sears Silvertones 3559
1977 Joe Eden Naperville 2051
1976 Stan Kancewick Roseland 432
1975 Dominic Martia Park Forest 1717
1974 Barney Kingston Speakers' Forum 371
1973 Larry Wray Arlington Heights 1087
1972 Larry Schwager Oak Park 614
1971 Matt Kennedy Roseland 432
1970 Ruffin LaBrane Baxter 2447
1969 Matt Kennedy Roseland 432
1968 Ray Wood United Airlines 1513
1967 Barney Kingston Speakers' Forum 371
1966 Bob Leslie Mt. Prospect 1500
1965 Dan Kelley * Park Ridge 381
1964 Ken Schmitt Auburn/Highlands 947